1960 Class Roster
GOTO page 2
Back to 1959 Memories
Any corrections or omissions please submit them by E-Mail
web pages designed and maintained
by  John "Eddie" Lee class of '68
The pictures are as represented in the Woodrow Wilson High School, Portsmouth, Virginia yearbook or annual of the year indicated on the page.  The Memory pictures may not be complete and pictures and names may have been removed by request of the person involved. Also, it does not offically indicate the year of graduation and/or that the party in question graduated. This section of the website is dedicated to the memories of all alumni and are found in personal items that alumni have saved and were kind enough to allow it to be shared with others.  Thank You. If you are not represented in your class, or have other pictures for the memories section you may submit a photo to be added.  John “Eddie” Lee ’68.



Woodrow Wilson
High School
Portsmouth, Virginia
Return To WWHS Main Page
All the pages in this section of the website may take tme to load as it is made up of pictures and graphics.   Every effort has been made to make them as small and fast loading as possible.
1960 Sports
Sports
1960 Faculty & Staff
Faculty & Staff
1960 Class Roster
Class Roster
JANICE BLOWE
Co-Captain
SHIRLEY METCALF
Co-Captain
MISS BARBARA SHAFER
Sponsor
PATSY LEFFLER
GLORIA EDWARDS
SHERRY HOLLAND
JOYCE CHAMBLEE
LAURA GARTMAN
ELEANOR OVERMAN
ANITA FACENDA
MILLIE KINNIN
Varsity
Cheerleaders
Junior   Varsity
Cheerleaders
ROSEMARY BATTEN
Co-Captain
MISS JODIE BRENNAN
Sponsor
MARSHA CASKEY
Co-Captain
JAN FACENDA
BRENDA ELLIOT
FREDDIE SUE TURNER
LINDA HOLLAND
ANN GARNER
DIANE LASSITER
DOTTIE BARNES
LINDA WHALEY
Marching and Concert Band
CLARINETS
First row: C. Hopewell, A. Laskewitz, L. Louthian, D. Schnitzer. Second row: P. Jones, J. Rowe, J. Failes, J. Holloman, P. Moye. Third row: L. Owens, W. Wynne, G. Palasthy, B. Schneider, O. Bradshaw, M. Council.
CLARINETS
First row: S. Szarek, A. Levin, R. Gardner. Second row: S. Silverman, B. Young, B. Fitton, R. Berry
SAXOPHONES  -  FLUTES
First row: J. Bishop, J. Umphlete, S. .justice, B. Lakes, G.
Jacks. Second row: A. Laney, C. Lauer, M. Reed, V. Lauer,
P. Psimas, G. Fay.
TRUMPETS
First row: B. Smith, S. Eaves, H. Sawyer, J. House. Second
row: B. Clayton, W. Winningham. Third reno: E. Phillips,
F. Barber, C. Wright, E. Pace, P. Mason, F. Appel, R. Ayres
K. Deans, S. Goloskov, A. Sharpe, K. Bridges, S. Schwartz, H. Majette.
MAJORETTES
Top row: Head Majorette, Shirley Host; Gerldine Morgan, Linda Armstrong. Lower row: Drum Major, Bobby Chauncey; Majorettes: Linda Jennings, Betty Moore.
PERCUSSIONS
First row: S. Guercio, R. Lewis, T. Morgan, B. Harrell. Second row: B. Robinson, B. McCormick, K. Miller, R. Davis, D. Withers, S. Frazier, J. Bowen, E. Bunting. Third row: E. Lippett, N. Lowe.
First row: C. Parkerson, N. Schlussel, M. Darden, P. Miller, G. Talbot, D. Zicafoose, T. Shanks. Second row: J. Hughes, L. Snyder, J. Young, J. Tangston, D. Baldwin. Third row: E. Taylor, K. Graybeal, V. Richardson, R. Howell
Front: Pat Carlo, Gloria Phelps, David Clark, Dennis McEntire, Sammy Jacobs, Wayne Moss, Leon Jackson, Hutch Majette, Kenny Baggett, Leicester Owens, Merrill Baines, Jill Bishop, John Sammons, Betty Marcus, Connie Bell, Sammy Markman, Carroll Forehan, Judy Lee, Judy Vick, Joyce Meyer, Philip Whitehurst, Mary Lee Merriman. Back: Sharon Moore, Harold Williamson, Diane Lassiter, Missie Hodges, Kyle Graybeal, Raymond Sweet, Jimmy Leighton, James Langston, Lee Snyder; Wayne Winningham, George Talbot, Dale Zicafoose, Kathy "Mascot", Mr. Michael Laguta, director; Sammy Frazier, Ronnie Lewis, Keith Miller.
Orchestra
Alan Laney, Ann Gravitt
Dennis McEntire, Gloria  Phelps,
Sammy Jacobs.
Sammy Jacobs, Carroll Forehand
Diane Lassiter, Missie Hodges, Gloria Phelps, Pat Carlo.
First row: M. K. Cross, Accompanist; M. Redfearn, P. Hadnot, S. Moore, R. Riccitelli, M. Keel, R. Bellamy, M. Ellis, M. Green, C. Keith, C. Mullen, E. Ramey. Second row: B. Harvell, L. Vick, J, Sipes, R. Powell, B. Staton, N. Dyson, T. Riccitelli, P. Hawkins, S. Beazley, P. Gillenwaters, D. Carter. Third row: J. Coleman, J. Lewis, A. Edwards, S. Kirshon, M. Keel, L. Bright, J. Bridges, D. Langley, M. V. Russell, B .Snowden. Fourth row: P. Sessoms, D. Williford, B. King, C. A. Skundberg, F. Harrell, D. Futrell, B. Spencer. Fifth row: J. Kelly, T. Cornwell, J. Smith, A. Haynes, L. Early, M. Graham.
Mixed Chorus
Glee Club
MR. JOHN B. ACKLEY
Director
First row: L. Rock, M. Benthall, J. Smith, B. Odell, E. Anderson, M. Perkins, N. Catlett, L. Blankenship, B. Smith, G.Sumner, Y. Anderson, A. Gillenwaters, S. Parker. Second row: J. Miller, P. Walters, K. Futrell, A. Grayson, A. Garrell, C. Lauterbach, B. Russell, A. Richardson, F. Bond, R. Batten, F. Laughan. Third row: S. Schwartz, E. Compton, D. Brownley, N. Harcum, A. Dowd, B. Lewis, L. Ball, A. Eavey, C. Hall, J. Hemby. Fourth row: B. Thompson, B. Byrd, T. Carey, T. Lewis, J. Grayson, B. Clayton, W. Wynn, A. T. Mayo, G. Jones, c. Trueblood, K. Harrell, A. Gauthier, T. Little, W. Knox.

Sextette
Angel Anderson, Linda Blankenship, May I'Anson, Betty Huth Smith, Joan Hemby, Roselyn Gardner.