All the pages in this section of the website may take tme to load as it is made up of pictures and graphics.   Every effort has been made to make them as small and fast loading as possible.
WWHS Message Board
Back to Memories Index
1964 Class Roster
Freddie Ann Butt
Librarian

Jane S. Snyder
Registered Nurse


Mamie Brett
Office Clerk

Margaret Clayton
Head Clerk


Loradell Dickerson
Assistant Librarian

Joan McCook
Office Clerk

Estelle Sawyer
Cafeteria Manager

Nell Whaley
Guidance Clerk
Gertrude Anderson
Biology, Guidance
Natalie Mandel Aron
French
Ronald A. Audet
English, Latin
Charlotte Avery
Business
JoAnn Barnes
English
Howard M. Beale, Jr.
Machine Shop, Coach
Elizabeth Ames Blandford
Homemaking,, Guidance
Delores Marie Boothe
History
Willadean D. Boyd
Shorthand, Typong
MaryJ. Brady
English, Public Speaking
M. Gage Brumfield
Mathematics
Paul Carraway Butler, Jr.
History, Guidance
Harold Eugene Byrum
Electricty, Electronics
Phyllis F. Byrd
Phyiscal Education
Barclay Hancock Carroll
English
Irma Phillips Carter
US Govt.,US History, Sociology
Marguerite C. Chiswell
World History
Mildred Burford Clarke
Physical and Health Education
Marjorie Virginia Codd
Virginia Govt.,US History
Hattie Lane Cooper
English
Mary Frances Cowan
Bookkeeping, Typing, Office Machines


Jean E. Criscoe
English, Debate Sponser
Florence Elizabeth Culpepper
Mathematics
Emmy Wellman Curlee
Homemaking
Dorothy P. Darden
Mathematics
". . . . and then he said . . . !"
Maisie O. Determeyer
Spanish, Social Studies
Sylvia Britt Dickens
Health, Physical Education
Dorothy N. Diehl
Homemaking
H. Richard Dill
Dance Band, Marching Band, Concert Band
John Dragseth
General Metal Shop
Annie Laurie Edwards
Biology, Chemistry
Ernest L. Etheridge
Government, Guidance
Beatrice B. Fordham
General Science
Ralph Gahagan
Physical Education, Football Coach
Judy Kay Garland
Typong, General Business
Phyllis Kincaid Garrett
Mathematics
Phllip Ray Greaves
US History
Dale Horstman Heely
Mathematics
A.C.Hinton, Jr.
Physics, Biology
Oliva T. Hinton
Chemistry
Charles Wayne Hoofnagle
English, Jounalism
Esther Clay Howard
English, The Dreamer
Elb Flynn Hubard
Biology, General Science



Helen S. Huff
Business, Guidance
Edward S. Hyde
General Science
Joyce Faye Jenkins
English
David Wayne Joyner
Mathematics
"Aha! I've got you know!"
James D. Klingensmith
General Science
Suzanne F. Knowles
Mathematics
Michael N. Laguta
Orchestra
Andrew E. Landos
English, Golf Coach
Ruth Lee
Business
Esther Levinson
World History, Geography


E. E. Martin
Cabinet Shop
T. E. Masters, Jr.
Government, Track Coach
Kanela Andrew Maydanis
Distributive Education
Louise Mays
English
"I hear they put it in the drink!"
Carlos L. Mills
Physical Education, Driver Education
Fay F. Morgan
US History
Alice Tabb Oast Morse
Spanish
John Robert Mounie, Jr.
Physical Education, Wrestling Coach
Gail S. Mullen
Mathematics
Mildred Mason Newcome
English
Barbara Shafer Ohmsen
Typing, Business
Barbara B. Oliver
Government, Sociology
Charlotte Freeman Opuski
Health and Physical Education
James A. Paine
US History, World History, Football Coach
Willie N. Parks
Mechanical Drawing
Julie Perkinson
English
Margaret A. Pond
English
Laura Raye Pool
Biology
Charles Kemper Price
US History, World History
Patricia G. Price
Chorus, Glee Club, 8th Grade Music, Music Appreciation
Helge Engelberg Raby
French, English
Grace Virginia Rawls
Guidance, English
Shelia E. Rector
General Science, Biology
Ina J. Reshefsky
Science
Betty Baker Rhyme
Spanish
Mary Frances Rice
Mathematics, English
John H. Ryder
Basketball Coach
James Allen Sherrill
Physical Education, Driver Education, Coach
Avis Linnell Shumaker
English
Bobby E. Smith
Mathematics
Betty Niemeyer Snellings
Art
William J. Strawn
Geography, History, Coach
Charles Edward Thurston, Jr.
Mathematics
Mary G. Underwood
Typing, General Business



Audrey Vincent
Latin
Grover Wade, Jr.
Industrial Cooperative Training
Robert W. Welsh
English
Marilyn Miller West
French
"Oh, Dr. Allen, You just tickle me!"
David E. Wheeler
English
E. O. Wheeler
General Science, Biology
Ann Moore White
Mathematics
Helen B. Wiliams
Typing, Record Keeping
John Robert Wise
Distributive Education
Georgiana C. Woodhouse
Guidance
Woodrow Wilson
High School
Portsmouth, Virginia
Return To WWHS Main Page
Click here to GO . . .
Back to Memories Page
Any corrections or omissions please submit them by E-Mail
web pages designed and maintained by
John "Eddie" Lee class of '68